Stege v. Department of Treasury
[…] Dep't of Treasury, 243 Mich.App. 244, 249-250, 621 N.W.2d 450 (2000), quoting Detroit v. Detroit Commercial College, 322 Mich. 142, 148-149, 33 N.W.2d 737 (1948), quoting 2 Cooley, Taxation (4th ed.), § 672, p. 1403.] The Michigan homestead exemption is set out in the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), M.C.L. § 211.7cc, and provides:

(1) A homestead is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes ... if an owner of that homestead claims an exemption as provided in this section....

* * *

(3) A husband and wife who are required to file or who do file a joint Michigan income tax return are entitled to not more than 1 homestead exemption. [Emphasis added.]

See also subsections 11(1) and 11(8)(d) of the Revised School Code, M.C.L. § 380.1211(1), (8)(d). MCL 211.7dd provides relevant definitions for this provision as follows: