Ferrero v. Walton Twp.
[…] Sun Valley Foods Co. v. Ward, 460 Mich. 230, 236, 596 N.W.2d 119 (1999). “The words of a statute provide ‘the most reliable evidence of its intent....’ Id., quoting United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 593, 101 S.Ct. 2524, 69 L.Ed.2d 246 (1981). When construing a statute, a court must read it as a whole. People v. Jackson, 487 Mich. 783, 791, 790 N.W.2d 340 (2010). [Klooster v. City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich. 289, 295–296, 795 N.W.2d 578 (2011).]

III. ANALYSIS

The homestead property tax exemption for persons unable to pay because of poverty is governed by MCL 211.7u, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The principal residence of persons who, in the judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason of poverty, are unable to contribute toward the public charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from taxation under this act. This section does not apply to the property of a corporation.