Steidley v. Cmty. Newspaper Holdings, Inc.
[…] –1440.2 The trial court denied this motion, and Defendants appealed pursuant to 12 O.S. Supp. 2015 § 1437, which provides a specific right to appeal the denial of a motion to dismiss brought pursuant to the Oklahoma Citizens Participation Act (“OCPA” or Act).3

BACKGROUND

¶ 3 The OCPA requires dismissal of an action “if the moving party shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the legal action is based on, relates to or is in response to the party's exercise of: 1. The right of free speech; 2. The right to petition; or 3. The right of association.” 12 O.S. Supp. 2015 § 1434(B)

. If the movant makes this showing, the burden shifts to the claimant to “establish[ ] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 1434(C). However, even if the claimant meets this burden, the trial court must dismiss the legal action if the moving party “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the [claimant's] claim.” Id. § 1434(D).