Stein v. Asheville City Bd. of Educ.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that, had Patton or Guzman performed her statutory duty, the attack on Stein could have been thwarted. Plaintiffs further allege the acts and omissions of Patton and Guzman should be imputed to defendant. Although the Court of Appeals majority cited defendant's purported violation of N.C.G.S. § 115C-245 as an adequate allegation of breach when discussing plaintiffs' common law negligence claim, it did not directly address whether plaintiffs have successfully stated a claim for negligence per se.

Section 115C-245 of our General Statutes reads in pertinent part:

(b) The driver of a school bus ... shall have complete authority over and responsibility for the operation of the bus and the maintaining of good order and conduct upon such bus, and shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial
92 cases
  • Keith v. Health-Pro Home Care Servs., Inc.
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • June 17, 2022
    ...to the plaintiff, (2) a breach of that legal duty, and (3) injury proximately caused by the breach. Stein v.