Stein v. Metropolitan Transp. Authority
[…] (Jones v. Beame, 45 N.Y.2d 402, 408-409, 408 N.Y.S.2d 449, 380 N.E.2d 277).

The courts are certainly ill-equipped to run a railroad and the legislature has recognized this fact by exempting the MTA from the Transportation Law.

"The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the department of transportation of the state under the transportation law shall not extend to the authority in the exercise of any of its powers under this title." (Public Authorities Law § 1266(8) (emphasis supplied)).

Not only is the MTA exempt from the Transportation Law provisions with regard to fares, but the MTA's enabling statute itself specifically governs the rate fixing function.

"Such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges and other fees shall be established as may in the judgment of the authority be necessary to maintain the combined operations of the authority and its subsidiary corporations on a self-sustaining basis."

Therefor, this court holds that the Petitioners lack standing to challenge the determination by the MTA that a fare increase was economically necessary. (Levine v. Long Island Rail Road, 38 A.D.2d 936, 331 N.Y.S.2d 451, aff'd 30 N.Y.2d 907, 335 N.Y.S.2d 565, 287 N.E.2d 272).