Steinbach v. State
[…] We will affirm.

POINTS OF ERROR

Appellant advances two points of error challenging the sufficiency of the evidence "as a matter of law" because the proof failed to show (1) sexual contact (skin upon skin) and (2) an agreement to engage in sexual contact, both being required in a prosecution for prostitution as charged. We shall consider both contentions together.

THE STATUTE

Section 43.02 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly

(1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; ...

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a)(1) (West 1994).

" 'Sexual conduct' includes deviate sexual intercourse, sexual contact and sexual intercourse." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.01(4) (West 1994).