Stemley v. Downtown Medical Bldg., Inc.
[…] Id. at 766. Our holding is thus consistent with and furthers the purpose of the rule; accordingly, we need not reach the constitutional question posed in Count III of the third party petition.

We also hold that §§ 537.020 and 537.021 are applicable and the trial court's dismissal of Count II must therefore be reversed. § 537.020.1 provides:

Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death, whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the injured party, shall not abate by reason of his death, nor by reason of the death of the person against whom such cause of action shall have accrued; but in case of the death of either or both such parties, such cause of action...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Wortham v. Alderfer, Civil Action No. 1:96cv380-D-D (N.D. Miss. 4/__/2001)
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Mississippi
    • 1 Abril 2001
    ...Mo. Stat.