Stephans v. State
[…] A lay witness can testify to matters of fact, such as “the light was red.” But a lay witness cannot give opinion testimony based on otherwise inadmissible hearsay. See 30 Charles Alan Wright & Kenneth W. Graham, Jr., Federal Practice & Procedure: Evidence § 6337, at 155 (2d ed. 1997) (discussing FRE 701, the federal counterpart to NRS 50.265, and noting the requirement that lay opinion be “rationally based on the perception of the witness,” FRE 701, “restricts the use of [lay] opinions [to those] based on personal knowledge and forbids those based on hearsay”).

NRS 51.035 defines hearsay as an out-of-court “statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Courts elsewhere have divided on whether price tags amount to hearsay when offered to prove value. Some courts have accepted price tag evidence as a matter of “fact,” like an item's color or shape, or as circumstantial evidence, not a direct assertion,...

To continue reading

Request your trial