Stephans v. State
[…] He further argues that, without this evidence, his grand larceny conviction cannot stand. He seeks acquittal of grand larceny based on insufficiency of the evidence. While we agree with Stephans's assignments of evidentiary error, the remedy for such error is reversal and remand for a new trial on the grand larceny charge, not appellate acquittal.

A.

Grand larceny consists of intentionally stealing property, owned by another person, having a value of $250 (now $650) or more. NRS 205.220(1)(a).2 “Value” in larceny cases is statutorily defined. Drawing on section 223.1(2)(c) of the Model Penal Code, NRS 205.251(1) provides: “The value of property involved in a larceny offense shall be deemed to be the highest value attributable to the property by any reasonable standard.”