Stephens v. State
[…] Section 1025 of our Penal Code provides:

"The court shall instruct the jurors as to the distinction between a qualified and unqualified opinion, and if the person has formed or expressed an unqualified opinion he shall be excluded."

Juror Lady had both formed and expressed to others a fixed and unqualified opinion, and, according to the Penal Code, section 1025, supra, it was the duty of the trial court to have excused the said juror because a good ground of challenge was interposed.

Illinois has a statute very similar to section 1024, supra, and the supreme court of the state of Illinois has passed upon and construed such statute. Among other provisions in the Illinois statute (Hurd's Rev. Stats. 1917, c. 78, § 14) is found the following:

"Provided, further, that it shall not be a cause of challenge that a juror has read in the newspapers an account of the commission of the crime with which the prisoner is charged, if such juror shall state, on oath, that he believes he can render an impartial verdict, according to the law and the evidence: and, provided, further, that in the trial of any criminal cause, the fact that a person called as a juror has formed an opinion or impression, based upon rumor or upon newspaper statements (about the truth of which he has expressed no opinion), shall not disqualify him to serve as a juror in such case, if he shall, upon oath, state that he believes he can fairly and impartially render a verdict therein, in accordance with the law and the evidence, and the court shall be satisfied of the truth of such statement." The Arizona statute and the Illinois statute being similar, what the supreme court of the state of Illinois has decided ought to be a guide in the construction to be placed upon the statute under consideration.

Our supreme court has also construed section 1024, supra.

In Coughlin v.