Stepp-McCommons v. State
[…] Lupoe v. State , 284 Ga. 576, 577-78 (2), 669 S.E.2d 133 (2008) (citation and punctuation omitted). "Whether the evidence was sufficient to warrant the requested instructions is a legal question, which we review de novo." Wade v. State , 304 Ga. 5, 8 (2), 815 S.E.2d 875 (2018) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also Wilson v. State , 279 Ga. 104, 105 (2), 610 S.E.2d 66 (2005).

(a) Accident. Stepp-McCommons argues that the trial court erred when it failed to give his requested accident charge under OCGA § 16-2-2, which provides that "[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence." Therefore, "[t]he affirmative defense of accident arises when a defendant contends that his acts were accidental or a product of misfortune rather than criminal intent or negligence." Hart v. State , 305 Ga. 681, 683, 827 S.E.2d 642 (2019).