Steuben Foods, Inc. v. Oystar Grp.
[…] STX Panocean (UK) Co., Ltd. v. Glory Wealth Shipping Pte Ltd., 560 F.3d 127, 131 (2d Cir. 2009); Hunter v. Deutsche Lufthansa AG, 863 F. Supp. 2d 190, 201 (E.D.N.Y. 2012); Rockefeller Univ., 581 F. Supp. 2d at 465-66; Doubet LLC v. Trustees of Columbia Univ. in City of N. Y., 99 A.D.3d 433, 434-35, 952 N.Y.S.2d 16, 18 (N.Y.A.D. 1st Dep't 2012); Augsbury Corp. v. Petrokey Corp., 97 A.D.2d 173, 175-76, 470 N.Y.S.2d 787, 789 (N.Y.A.D. 3d Dep't 1983).

Pursuant to N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules § 301, "[a] court may exercise

... jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. For more than sixty years, New York courts have determined that general jurisdiction may be asserted over a corporation solely on the basis that it has registered to do business in the forum.

Cannon v.