Steve's Auto Ctr. of Conway, Inc. v. Ark. State Police
[…] Ark. Oil & Gas Comm'n v. Hurd , 2018 Ark. 397, at 8, 564 S.W.3d 248, 253. The doctrine of sovereign immunity extends to state agencies. Ark. Dep't of Cmty. Corr. v. City of Pine Bluff , 2013 Ark. 36, at 3, 425 S.W.3d 731, 733. Sovereign immunity does not bar suits seeking to enjoin state-agency actions that are illegal, unconstitutional, or ultra vires. Martin v. Haas , 2018 Ark. 283, at 7–8, 556 S.W.3d 509, 514–15.

According to appellants, Rule 2.10 violates Ark. Code Ann. § 17-1-103 (Repl. 2018), which provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) It is the policy of the State of Arkansas to encourage and contribute to the rehabilitation of criminal offenders and to assist them in the assumption of the responsibilities of citizenship.
(2) The public is best protected when offenders are given the opportunity to secure employment or to engage in a meaningful trade, occupation, or profession.
(b)(1)(A) Subject to the provisions of subdivision (b)(2) of this section in determining eligibility under this section, a board, commission, department, or an agency may take into consideration conviction of certain crimes that have not been annulled, expunged, or pardoned.
(B) However, such convictions shall not operate as an automatic bar to registration, certification, or licensing for any trade, profession, or occupation.
...
(c) The board, commission, department, or agency shall state explicitly in writing the reasons for a decision that prohibits the applicant from practicing the trade, occupation, or profession if the decision is based, in whole or in part, on conviction of felony.
...
(f)(1) This section shall apply to any board, commission, department, agency, or any other body that deals in licensing or regulating a profession, trade, or occupation in the State of Arkansas.

Appellants contend that Rule 2.10’s blanket exclusion of individuals with felony convictions from the ASP Towing Rotation List violates the statutory prohibition on using criminal convictions as an automatic bar to registration, certification, or licensing for any trade, profession, or occupation.

We have held, however, that the statute does not give a person a right to a particular job. Bolden v. Watt , 290 Ark. 343, 347, 719 S.W.2d 428, 430 (1986). ASP argues that Ark.