Steven S., In re
[…] Steven S. had previously been declared a ward of the court (Welf. & Inst.Code, § 602) and had been placed on probation. An amended petition alleged he burned or desecrated a cross in violation of Penal Code section 11411, subdivision (c), 1 and violated his probation. 2 The court found the allegations were true and retained Steven as a ward. The court placed him on probation with the condition that he serve 160 days in juvenile hall, with 120 days suspended and the last 15 days on outside work service. 3

III. THE CONSTITUTIONAL ISSUES
A. The Statute

Section 11411, enacted in 1982, proscribes various acts of racial, ethnic, and religious terrorism. Subdivision (c) of the statute provides, "Any person who burns or desecrates a cross or other religious symbol, knowing it to be a religious symbol, on the private property of another without authorization for the purpose of terrorizing the owner or occupant of that private property or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing the owner or occupant of that private property" is guilty of a crime, which may be prosecuted as a misdemeanor or a felony. Subdivision (d) defines " 'terrorize' " as "to cause a person of ordinary emotions and sensibilities to fear for personal safety." (§ 11411, subd. (d).)