Steven S., In re
[…] St. Paul, supra, 505 U.S. 377, 112 S.Ct. 2538, 120 L.Ed.2d 305, which generally prohibits speech regulation that discriminates on the basis of content.

C. True Threat

Steven first contends the challenged statute is not within the scope of the true threat doctrine, and is facially overbroad, because it applies not only where a perpetrator of a malicious cross burning has a "purpose of terrorizing" the victim, but also where the perpetrator acts "in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing" the victim. (§ 11411, subd. (c).) According to Steven, a true threat requires intent to terrorize--that is, in the context of the statute, intent "to cause a person of ordinary emotions and sensibilities to fear for personal safety." (§ 11411, subd. (d).)

No such intent requirement appears in the cases prescribing and interpreting the true threat doctrine. The leading case, Watts v.