Stevens v. Motorists Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The Stevens maintain their insurance company intentionally misrepresented the engineers' reports and arbitrarily refused to negotiate their claim. The Kentucky Consumer Protection Act, KRS 367.220, does provide a homeowner with a remedy for the conduct of their own insurance company in denying such a claim because the act has provided a "statutory" bad faith cause of action. The Stevens have a cause of action against Motorists for unlawful acts pursuant to KRS 367.170 and cognizable under KRS 367.220(1).
KRS 367.220(1) provides that:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring an action.... Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a person's right to seek punitive damages where appropriate. (Emphasis added.)
We hold that the purchase of an insurance policy is a purchase of a "service" intended to be covered by the Consumer Protection Act.