Stevenson v. Edgefield Holdings, LLC
[…] We have consistently held that "we review ... legal conclusions de novo to determine if they were legally correct." Lee v. Lee , 240 Md. App. 47, 70, 201 A.3d 1 (2019) aff'd , 466 Md. 601, 223 A.3d 478, 2020 WL 372734 (2020) (citing Walter v. Gunter , 367 Md. 386, 392, 788 A.2d 609 (2002) ("[W]here the order involves an interpretation and application of Maryland statutory and case law, our Court must determine whether the lower court's conclusions are ‘legally correct’ under a de novo standard of review.").

A. C & JP § 11-603

As has been noted, the relevant statute at issue is C & JP § 11-603(a) which states:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a garnishment against property held jointly by husband and wife, in a bank, trust company, credit union, savings bank, or savings and loan association or any of their affiliates or subsidiaries is not valid unless both owners of the property are judgment debtors.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply unless the property is held in an account that was established as a joint account prior to the date of entry of judgment giving rise to the garnishment.

When interpreting the meaning of a statute, the Court of Appeals has instructed that our paramount duty is "to discern and carry out the intent of the Legislature." Blue v. Prince George's County , 434 Md. 681, 689, 76 A.3d 1129 (2013).