Stevenson v. Edgefield Holdings, LLC
[…] Stevenson after a default on the note. Mr. Stevenson's wife, Leslie Stevenson, was not a party to the loan.
On November 22, 2017, Atlantic Coast's successor in interest, appellee, Edgefield Holdings, L.L.C. ("Edgefield"), registered the Florida judgment in Maryland. Edgefield sought to satisfy the debt by garnishing the Stevensons' joint bank accounts which they had opened in Maryland in 2013 and 2016.
Before the Circuit Court for Talbot County, Mr. Stevenson challenged the garnishment, asserting that Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("C & JP") § 11-603 prohibits a judgment creditor from garnishing a joint account like the Stevensons' if: (1) one of the joint account holders is not a judgment debtor, and (2) the account "was established as a joint account prior to the date of entry of judgment giving rise to the garnishment." C & JP § 11-603(b). Mr. Stevenson argued that his wife is not a judgment debtor and their bank accounts were established before November 22, 2017, the date that Edgefield registered the judgment in Maryland.