Stevenson v. Stevenson
[…] The trial court ordered that the Green Valley home be sold and one-half the proceeds distributed to each party, holding that appellant wife had failed to rebut the presumption of a gift of one-half the property to appellee which arose because she took title to the real property in their joint names. Becchelli v. Becchelli, 109 Ariz. 229, 508 P.2d 59 (1973); Blaine v. Blaine, 63 Ariz. 100, 159 P.2d 786 (1945). The trial court also found that the stock and the savings accounts were jointly owned.

A.R.S. § 25-318(A) controls the trial court's division of the property of the parties upon dissolution of their marriage. The court must assign each party's separate property to that party. "It shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard to marital misconduct."

In 1973 this court decided two cases concerning the effect of one spouse's putting property acquired with that spouse's funds into the names of both spouses jointly. In Becchelli v.