Stewart, In re
[…] * * *

The provisions of Section 177A have been implemented by legislative enactments providing for a commission on judicial performance, the terms of office of its members, authority as to procedures before it, and its administration. Miss.Laws, ch. 511 (1979); Miss.Laws, ch. 385 (1980) (codified at Mississippi Code Annotated Sec. 9-19-1 et seq. (Supp.1981) ).

Mississippi Code Annotated section 9-19-17 provides:

A justice or judge removed by the supreme court or the seven-member tribunal is ineligible for judicial office. ...

A Mississippi Commission on Judicial Performance was duly appointed and constituted.