Stewart v. State
[…] Code § 13A-6-21 (Supp.1977). We, again, disagree with appellant's contention.

For the purpose of this appeal we need only consider Section 13A-6-21(a)(2) which reads in pertinent part:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if: With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."

Ala. Code § 13A-1-2(11) and (12) (Supp.1979) define "deadly weapon" and "dangerous instrument" as follows:

"DEADLY WEAPON. A firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adopted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury, and such term includes, but is not limited to, a pistol, rifle or shotgun; or a switch-blade knife, gravity knife, stiletto, sword or dagger; or any billy, black-jack, bludgeon or metal knuckles.

"DANGEROUS INSTRUMENT. Any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is highly capable of causing death or serious...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Arthur v. State, 8 Div. 873