Stewart v. State
[…] II

The appellant also maintains that the State failed to prove the necessary elements to establish a prima facie case of assault in the second degree under any of the alternative categories listed under Ala. Code § 13A-6-21 (Supp.1977). We, again, disagree with appellant's contention.

For the purpose of this appeal we need only consider Section 13A-6-21(a)(2) which reads in pertinent part:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if: With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."

Ala. Code § 13A-1-2(11) and (12) (Supp.1979) define "deadly weapon" and "dangerous instrument" as follows: