Stewart v. State
[…] See also Hayes v. State, 395 So.2d 127 (Ala.Cr.App.1980), cert. denied, 395 So.2d 150 (Ala.1981).
As was stated in Hayes, supra: 395 So.2d, at 147. Applying the foregoing principles of law to the facts in this case, we hold that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the jury's verdict.
The appellant also maintains that the State failed to prove the necessary elements to establish a prima facie case of assault in the second degree under any of the alternative categories listed under Ala. Code § 13A-6-21 (Supp.1977). We, again, disagree with appellant's contention.
For the purpose of this appeal we need only consider Section 13A-6-21(a)(2) which reads in pertinent part:
"A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if: With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."
Ala. Code § 13A-1-2(11) and (12) (Supp.1979) define "deadly weapon" and "dangerous instrument" as follows:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Arthur v. State, 8 Div. 873
...discretion of the trial judge. Glenn v.