Stewart v. State, 51195
[…] We have conflicting decisions on the latter question. See Lee v. State, 322 So.2d 751 (Miss.1975), and McAdory v. State, 354 So.2d 263 (Miss.1978). In Lee, the defendant was convicted of forcible rape and sentenced to life imprisonment. We affirm the conviction but remanded for imposition of proper sentence and stated:

The appellant next contends the sentence of life imprisonment by the court was beyond the limits of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65 (Supp.1974). With regard to punishment it states:

". . . upon conviction shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at life imprisonment the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term as the court, in its discretion, may determine."

With this contention we agree. The jury returned a verdict of guilty. It did not fix the penalty at life imprisonment in the penitentiary thereby, in accord with the statute, leaving the question of sentence within the court's discretion.