Stewart v. Superior Court In and For County of Maricopa
[…] III. THE GUARDIANSHIP APPOINTMENT POWER

We shift from defining the parents' protected interest to defining the court's appointive power.

Defendants focus on the fact that this appointment was made by a criminal division of the Superior Court for Maricopa County and argue that only juvenile divisions may properly exercise such power. Defendants launch this argument by asserting that guardianship is a form of modification of the parent-child relationship. They then contend that the authority to modify the parent-child relationship is vested exclusively in the juvenile court by virtue of A.R.S. § 8-532. That statute provides in relevant part:

A. The juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over petitions to terminate the parent-child relationship when the child involved is present in the state.

By the plain language of the statute, the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over termination proceedings.