Stolberg v. Caldwell
[…] I

Article third, section 11, of the Connecticut constitution, which prohibits a legislator from holding an appointive position in the executive or judicial departments of state government, provides in pertinent part: "No member of the general assembly shall, during the term for which he is elected, hold or accept any appointive position or office in the judicial or executive department of the state government, or in the courts of the political subdivisions of the state, or in the government of any county." 2 The statutory dual-job ban, General Statutes § 2-5, provides: "No member of the general assembly shall, during the term for which he is elected, be nominated, appointed or elected by the governor, the general assembly or any other appointing authority of this state to any position in the judicial, legislative or executive department of the state government, except as provided in this section. The provisions of this section shall not apply where it is expressly provided by law that a member of the general assembly as such shall be nominated or appointed to any board, commission, council or other agency in the legislative department." 3