Stoltz v. State
[…] A petitioner who claims that his plea was involuntary and unintelligent must plead specific facts from which a finder of fact could conclude by a preponderance of the evidence that the trial court's failure to make a full inquiry in accordance with Ind.Code 35-35-1-2(a) rendered his decision involuntary or unintelligent. White v. State (1986), Ind., 497 N.E.2d 893, 905. I.C. 35-35-1-2 provides:

(a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that the defendant:

(1) understands the nature of the charge against him;

(2) has been informed that by his plea he waives his rights to:

(A) a public and speedy trial by jury;

(B) confront and cross-examine the witnesses against him;

(C) have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor; and

(D) require the state to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at a trial at which the defendant may not be compelled to testify against himself;

(3) has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and minimum sentence for the crime charged and any possible increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences; and

(4) has been informed that if:

(A) there is a plea agreement as defined by IC 35-35-3-1; and

(B) the court accepts the plea;

the court is bound by the terms of the plea agreement.

(b) A defendant in a misdemeanor case may waive the rights under subsection (a) by signing a written waiver.

(c) Any variance from the requirements of this section that does not violate a constitutional right of the defendant is not a basis for setting aside a plea of guilty.

(Emphasis added).

In Wright v. State (1986), Ind.App., 495 N.E.2d 804, reh'g denied, trans. denied, we addressed an argument similar to that advanced here by Stoltz.