Stone Container Corp. v. Castle
[…] IV. Official Notice Under Section 17A.14(4).

The employer argues that the deputy industrial commissioner improperly used a medical dictionary as a resource to determine the meaning of terms used in section 85.27 and the implementing administrative rule. The employer claims the deputy was required to give the parties advance notice of his intent to consult this source pursuant to Iowa Code section 17A.14(4). This statute states in pertinent part:

Official notice may be taken of all facts of which judicial notice may be taken and of other facts within the specialized knowledge of the agency. Parties shall be notified at the earliest practicable time, either before or during the hearing, or by reference in preliminary reports, preliminary decisions or otherwise, of the facts proposed to be noticed and their source, ... and the parties shall be afforded an opportunity to contest such facts before the decision is announced unless the agency determines as part of the record or decision that fairness to the parties does not require an opportunity to contest such facts.

Iowa Code § 17A.14(4) (emphasis added).

The employer's attempt to apply this statute to the use of a dictionary, medical or otherwise, as a guide to interpretation of legislative enactments is misguided.