Stone v. Life Time Fitness, Inc.
[…] The trial court's summary judgment ruled in favor of Life Time without distinguishing between Stone's negligence and PLA claims. It simply concluded that the exculpatory clauses in the Agreement were "valid and enforceable" and released Life Time from all claims asserted against it.

¶ 10 We turn to the negligence claim first because we may affirm a correct judgment for reasons different from those relied on by the trial court. English v. Griffith , 99 P.3d 90, 92 (Colo. App. 2004).

¶ 11 The parties agree that the PLA applies to this case. In section 13–21–115(2), the statute provides:

In any civil action brought against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property, the landowner shall be liable only as provided in subsection (3) of this section.

The PLA thus provides the sole remedy against landowners1 for injuries on their property. Vigil v. Franklin , 103 P.3d 322, 328–29 (Colo. 2004) ; Wycoff v. Grace Cmty. Church of Assemblies of God , 251 P.3d 1260, 1265 (Colo. App. 2010).