Stone v. Williams General Corp., No. A03A1813.
[…] The case is remanded to the trial court for entry of a judgment consistent with this opinion.

Judgment reversed.

SMITH, P.J., and MILLER, J., concur.

8. We note that the United States Supreme Court, interpreting the federal RICO statute, has considered a corporation to be a "person" within the meaning of that statute. See Cedric Kushner Promotions, Ltd. v. King, 533 U.S. 158, 163, 121 S.Ct. 2087, 150 L.Ed.2d 198 (2001). However, given our Supreme Court's ruling in Clark, supra, we are constrained to find otherwise.

9. See OCGA § 16-4-8 ("A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime....").

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Duvall v. Cronic
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 24 Octubre 2018
    ...corporation itself. Williams Gen. Corp. v. Stone , 280 Ga. 631, 631-633 (1), 632 S.E.2d 376 (2006) (reversing Stone v. Williams Gen.