Stop Youth Addiction, Inc. v. Lucky Stores, Inc
[…] Fisher Development, Inc. (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 1433, 1438, 257 Cal.Rptr. 151.) "An unlawful business activity includes anything that can properly be called a business practice and that at the same time is forbidden by law." (People v. McKale (1979) 25 Cal.3d 626, 632, 159 Cal.Rptr. 811, 602 P.2d 731, internal quotation marks omitted.)

Section 308 of the Penal Code makes it a misdemeanor to sell cigarettes to minors. It also makes the seller liable in "a civil action brought by a city attorney, a county counsel, or a district attorney...." (Pen. Code, § 308, subd. (a).) SYA contends that Lucky's sale of cigarettes to minors in violation of this statute forms the basis of its UCS action.