Stoughtenger v. Carrion
[…] New York State Off. of Children & Family Servs., 289 A.D.2d 1042, 1042, 735 N.Y.S.2d 289).

Contrary to the mother's contention, we conclude that the determination is supported by substantial evidence ( see generally 300 Gramatan Ave. Assoc. v. State Div. of Human Rights, 45 N.Y.2d 176, 180-181, 408 N.Y.S.2d 54, 379 N.E.2d 1183; Matter of Langler v. County of Cayuga, 68 A.D.3d 1775, 892 N.Y.S.2d 697). Social Services Law § 410 establishes when a public welfare official is required to furnish child care benefits. In pertinent part, it states that "[s]uch care may be provided only in cases where it is determined, under criteria established by the department [of social services], that there is a need therefor because of [the] inability of the parents to provide care and supervision...." Pursuant to 18 NYCRR 415.2, a family is eligible for child care benefits " when such care is not otherwise available from a legally responsible relative or caretaker ... and the care is a necessary part of a plan for self support" (emphasis added).