Straker v. State, A03A0627.
[…] In addition, Straker initially denied any knowledge of sexual abuse by Rozar. Later, however, Straker confessed that she knew Rozar "pinched" her daughter on her private area while she was in the shower and "pinched" her daughter's breasts, which she described as a "titty-twister." Subsequently, during a taped telephone conversation, Straker admitted she had known extensive details about her daughter's molestation for some time.

Straker asserts the evidence is not sufficient to support her convictions of two counts of cruelty to children in the first degree. We disagree. OCGA § 16-5-70(b) provides: "Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain." The evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find Straker guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of both counts of cruelty to children in the first degree.

a.