Stratman v. Stratman, WD
[…] Husband argues that property acquired after the decree of dissolution was entered is not marital property subject to division under § 452.330, RSMo 1994. 1 Husband claims that this erroneous inclusion of his separate property prejudiced him because the court ordered him to pay additional cash to Wife to equalize the property division.

In a proceeding for division of property, the trial court is required to make an equitable division of the parties' marital property after considering all relevant factors. Section 452.330.1; Hernandez v. Hernandez, 872 S.W.2d 161, 166 (Mo.App.1994). Subsection three of § 452.330 provides that "[a]ll property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation or dissolution of marriage is presumed to be marital property...." Section 452.330.3 creates the presumption that property aquired during the marriage is marital property. Hanson v. Hanson, 738 S.W.2d 429, 433 (Mo. banc 1987).