Lance v. Lance
[…] Woolridge v. Woolridge, 915 S.W.2d 372 (Mo.App. W.D.1996). We will interfere with the trial court's determination only if the division of property is so heavily weighted in favor of one party as to amount to an abuse of discretion. Id. at 376 (citing Dodson v. Dodson, 855 S.W.2d 383, 385 (Mo.App. W.D.1993)). "In dividing marital property, the trial court is vested with great flexibility and far reaching power, and no specific formula exists respecting the weight to be given to the factors required to be considered under § 452.330. Id."
Section 452.330 governs division of marital property. It provides in pertinent part:
In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage ... the court shall set apart to each spouse his nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including (1)[t]he economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children; (2)[t]he contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including the contribution of a spouse as homemaker; (3)[t]he value of the nonmarital property set apart to each spouse; (4)[t]he conduct of the parties during the marriage; and (5) [c]ustodial arrangements for minor children.
§ 452.330.1 (emphasis added).