Streetsboro Edn. Assn. v. Streetsboro City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 92-2018
[…] R.C. 3307.512(E) states that "[t]he employer shall pay to [STRS] for each year of credit purchased under this division * * *." Jahn and Thorne proceeded under R.C. 3307.512(D) to purchase service credit. Because R.C. 3307.512 requires appellant to pay the employer's share of service credit purchased, and the collective bargaining agreement provides that appellant is not responsible for paying the employer's share, the statute and the collective bargaining agreement are in conflict.

Appellant argues that the statute and the agreement do not conflict, pointing to R.C. 3319.13, which provides that a board of education "may grant a leave of absence * * * for educational or professional or other purposes, and shall grant such leave where illness or other disability is the reason...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • State v. Perkins Local Sch. Bd. of Educ.
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • September 29, 2017
    ...in a collective bargaining agreement prevail over conflicting state or local law. Streetsboro Edn. Assn. v.