Strickland v. State, 2 Div. 575
[…] He contends that reversible error occurred when the state failed to follow the procedure prescribed in the statute for the taking of the deposition. He further contends that, prior to the taking of the videotaped deposition, the trial court failed to conduct a hearing to ascertain the competency of the child to testify and the necessity for asking leading questions.

The statute which authorizes the use of videotaped depositions in cases of sexual offenses against children is § 15-25-2, which states the following:

"(a) In any criminal prosecution referred to in section 15-25-1, 1 the court may, upon motion of the district attorney, for good cause shown and after notice to the defendant, order the taking of a videotaped deposition of an alleged victim of or witness to said crime who is under the age of 16 at the time of such order. On any motion for a videotaped deposition of the victim or a witness, the court shall consider the age and maturity of the child, the nature of the offense, the nature of the testimony that may be expected, and the possible effect that such testimony in person at trial may have on the victim or witness, along with any other relevant matters that may be required by supreme court rule. During the taping of videotaped depositions, the attorney of the parents of the child would be allowed to be present at the tapings. If the court orders that a deposition of the victim or witness shall be had as provided herein, the district attorney shall make all necessary arrangements to have the same videotaped.