Strunk v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Surely if the legislature intended to include the elusive and liberal notion of "under insured" within the meaning of "uninsured" it hardly needed to define "uninsured" to include coverage by an insolvent carrier.

made, a change in legislative intent is presumed. In re Bale, 63 Wash.2d 83, 89, 385 P.2d 545 (1963).

Since it is not our function or power to rewrite either the statute or the insurance policy, the judgment must be reversed. It is so ordered.

ROSELLINI, STAFFORD, DOLLIVER and HICKS, JJ., concur.

APPENDIX

RCW 48.22.030 provides:

"On and after January 1, 1968, no new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in RCW 46.29.490, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom, except that the named insured may be given the right to reject such coverage and except that, unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing,