Student Loan Fund of Idaho, Inc. v. Payette County
[…] Because we agree with the district court's determination that the Fund has not demonstrated it has suffered or will suffer injury as a consequence of the contested governmental actions, we affirm the dismissal of the action for lack of standing.

BACKGROUND and PROCEDURE

The controversy arose from actions taken by Fruitland and Payette County pursuant to Idaho's Local Planning Act, I.C. §§ 67-6501 to 6529. Section 67-6526 of the Act requires each county and each city therein to establish "an area of city impact within the unincorporated area of the county" and to adopt by ordinance a map identifying the area of city impact. 1 The statute also mandates that cities In 1990, the city of Fruitland initiated proceedings in cooperation with Payette County aimed at compliance with Section 67-6526. The city and county drafted and adopted by ordinances an