Stutzman v. Office of Wyo. State Engineer, 05-126.
[…] The district court concluded the issue was governed by Big Horn, in which this Court "held that [the Stutzmans] do not have a personal state water right to appropriate water stored in the reservoir." On that basis, the district court held the state engineer did not unlawfully withhold agency action and denied the Stutzmans' petition. The Stutzmans appealed to this Court from the district court's decision.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 9] Pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09, our review of the issues is limited to a determination of the matters specified in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2005). Accordingly, we "decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action." Id. We review the whole record or those parts of it cited by the parties, taking into account the rule of prejudicial error. We shall:

(i) Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be: