Such v. State
[…] Meanwhile, on February 8, 2006, members of the House introduced the budget bill, 2006-H 7120, to make appropriations for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2007. The budget bill contained forty-one articles concerning many areas of state government; one of the provisions, Article 10, sought to add a new subsection to the refusal statute but otherwise left it untouched. Specifically, Article 10 reproduced the language of the refusal statute verbatim as it then existed, adding only a new subsection, § 31-27-2.1(b)(6), which said:

"In addition to any other fines and highway safety assessments, a two hundred dollar ($200) assessment shall be paid by any person found in violation of this section to support the department of health's chemical testing programs outlined in § 31-27-2(4), which shall be deposited as general revenues, not restricted receipts."