Sudduth v. Chapman
[…] The court stated:

It is indisputable that there is a substantial state interest in the integrity of the whole scope of the elective processes, including those procedures involved in the direct legislative efforts of the people via the initiative.

In 1956 the people adopted Amendment 30 to the State Constitution to change the minimum number of signatures required to qualify an initiative for submission to vote of the people. Const. art. 2, § 1A (amendment 30) provided:

Hereafter, the number of valid signatures of legal voters required upon a petition for an initiative measure shall be equal to eight percentum of the number of voters registered and voting for the office of governor at the last preceding regular gubernatorial election.

Clearly the people made it plain that in order to qualify for the ballot an initiative had to have the minimum number of signatures called for by that amendment.