Suffolk County v. Long Island Power Authority
[…] The amount of the judgment was over $868,000,000, which included interest through the date of judgment. Interest on this amount continues to accrue at $214,145.48 per day (see, Long Is. Light. Co. v. Assessor for Town of Brookhaven, supra).

II

Suffolk County, the petitioner in the instant litigation, contends that LIPA is barred from enforcing the entire amount of this judgment. In support of its position, it relies on Public Authorities Law § 1020-q(3), which states as follows:

"1020-q. Payments in lieu of taxes

"3. No municipality or governmental subdivision, including a school district or special district, shall be liable to the authority or any other entity for a refund of property taxes originally assessed against the Shoreham plant. Any judicial determination that the Shoreham plant assessment was excessive, unequal or unlawful for any of the years from nineteen hundred seventy-six to the effective date of this title shall not result in a refund by any taxing jurisdiction of taxes previously paid by LILCO pursuant to such Shoreham plant assessment. The authority shall discontinue and abandon all proceedings, brought by its predecessor in interest, which seek the repayment of all or part of the taxes assessed against the Shoreham plant".

III

Initially, we note that in a prior proceeding commenced by Suffolk County, the extent of LIPA's powers under Public Authorities Law § 1020-q was considered by the Supreme Court, Nassau County (see, Matter of Suffolk County v. Long Is. Power Auth., 177 Misc.2d 208, 673 N.Y.S.2d 545).