Sugar Creek Charter Sch. Inc. v. State Carolina
[…] We will now utilize this standard of review to evaluate Plaintiffs' challenges to the trial court's order.

[712 S.E.2d 734]

B. Analysis of Plaintiff's Claims

1. Statutory Construction Issues

The initial issue that we must address is whether a charter school has a legal right to apply for funding from the capital outlay fund maintained by the board of education in the county where the charter school is located. Based upon our analysis of the relevant statutory provisions, we conclude that charter schools are not entitled to request such funding.3

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–238.29A “authorize[s] a system of charter schools to provide opportunities for teachers, parents, pupils, and community members to establish and maintain schools that operate independently of existing schools [.]” Although charter schools are undoubtedly public schools, they are exempt from the obligation to comply with many of the statutory provisions that govern the operation of traditional public schools, according to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–238.29E, which provides, in pertinent part, that: