Sugar Creek Charter Sch. Inc. v. State Carolina
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–238.29A “authorize[s] a system of charter schools to provide opportunities for teachers, parents, pupils, and community members to establish and maintain schools that operate independently of existing schools [.]” Although charter schools are undoubtedly public schools, they are exempt from the obligation to comply with many of the statutory provisions that govern the operation of traditional public schools, according to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–238.29E, which provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) A charter school that is approved by the State shall be a public school within the local school administrative unit in which it is located....

(b) A charter school shall be operated by a private nonprofit corporation that shall have received federal tax-exempt status[.]

(c) A charter school shall operate under the written charter signed by the entity to which it is accountable under subsection (a) of this section and the applicant....

(d) The board of directors of the charter school shall decide matters related to the operation of the school, including budgeting, curriculum, and operating procedures.

...

(f) Except as provided in this Part and pursuant to the provisions of its charter, a charter school is exempt from statutes and rules applicable to a local board of education or local school administrative unit.

The structure of public school budgeting and financial accounting is outlined in the “School Budget and Fiscal Control Act,” which appears in Chapter 115C, Article 31, of the North Carolina General Statutes.