Suhr v. N.Y.S. Dep't of Civil Serv.
[…] Respondent's burden to articulate a particularized and specific justification did not arise until petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding (see Matter of Bass Pro, Inc. v. Megna, 69 A.D.3d at 1041, 892 N.Y.S.2d 642 ).1 To meet its burden, respondent asserted two statutory exemptions: one prohibiting release of records protected by a state or federal statute, specifically the statute providing that FOIL does not require the disclosure of, among other things, home addresses of public employees (see Public Officers Law §§ 87[2][a] ; 89[7]); and another that permits agencies to "deny access to records or portions thereof that ... if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy" ( Public Officers Law § 87[2][b] ).

We must narrowly interpret the exemption in Public Officers Law § 87(2)(a), which here incorporates the protections of Public Officers Law § 89(7) (see Matter of Mantica v.