Sukhu v. Marajh, 2009 NY Slip Op 33227(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 11/9/2009)
[…] Corp., 109 A.D.2d 668, 669 (2nd Dept. 1985). The proponent of a summary judgment motion must tender evidentiary proof in admissible form eliminating any material issues of fact from the case. See, Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 562 (1980). If the proponent succeeds, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion, who then must show the existence of material issues of fact by producing evidentiary proof in admissible form, in support of his position. See, Zuckerman v. City of New York, supra.

The New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(a) requires that any "vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop [][and] shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle [] which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard []." See, Goemans v. County of Suffolk, 57 A.D.3d 478 (2nd Dept. 2008); McNamara v. Fishkowitz, 18 A.D.3d 721 (2nd Dept. 2005); Ishak v. Guzman, 12 A.D.3d 409 (2nd Dept. 2004); Rossani v. Rana, 8 A.D.3d 548 (2nd Dept. 2004); Spatola v. Gelco Corp., 5 A.D.3d 469 (2nd Dept. 2004).