Summer Rays, Inc. v. Testa
[…] Seven Hills Schools v. Kinney , 28 Ohio St.3d 186, 186, 503 N.E.2d 163 (1986). It is the taxpayer's burden to prove entitlement to an exemption. 250 Shoup Mill, L.L.C. v. Testa , 147 Ohio St.3d 98, 2016-Ohio-5012, 60 N.E.3d 1254, ¶ 24. The policy rationale for granting tax exemptions is that the recipient's operation is a present benefit to the general public that justifies the loss of tax revenue. White Cross Hosp. Assn. v. Bd. of Tax Appeals , 38 Ohio St.2d 199, 201, 311 N.E.2d 862 (1974).

{¶ 12} Summer Rays claims that 7480 East Main Street should be exempt from taxation pursuant to R.C. 5709.12(B), which states in pertinent part: "Real * * * property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation[.]" For the purpose of R.C. 5709.12(B), when the property at issue "belong[s] to, i.e. [is] owned by , a charitable or educational institution or the state or a political subdivision," R.C. 5709.121 defines the term "used exclusively for charitable * * * purpose." (Emphasis sic.)