Summers v. Entergy Gulf States, Inc., No. 09-04-152 CV.
[…] Entergy filed a motion for summary judgment, which the trial court granted. Summers brings this appeal claiming the trial court erred in granting summary judgment.
Entergy moved for summary judgment on the basis that Summers' claims are barred by the Texas Workers' Compensation Statute. Entergy argued that because it procured the performance of work from IMC, and agreed to and provided workers' compensation insurance coverage to IMC's employees, IMC's employees are deemed "employees" of Entergy for the purposes of workers' compensation. Entergy relies on sections 406.123 and 408.001 of the Texas Labor Code. Section 406.123 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor provides workers' compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.
. . . .
(e) An agreement under this section makes the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor's employees only for purposes of the workers' compensation laws of this state.
Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 406.123(a), (e) (Vernon Supp.2005).