Summers v. Entergy Gulf States, Inc., No. 09-04-152 CV.
[…] Entergy relies on sections 406.123 and 408.001 of the Texas Labor Code. Section 406.123 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor provides workers' compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.
. . . .
(e) An agreement under this section makes the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor's employees only for purposes of the workers' compensation laws of this state.
Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 406.123(a), (e) (Vernon Supp.2005). Under section 408.001(a), "[r]ecovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage ... against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for ... a work-related injury sustained by the employee." Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 408.001(a) (Vernon 1996).
Summers responded by contending the provisions of the Labor Code protect a general contractor, not an owner, from suit. Section 406.121 defines a general contractor as follows: