Summers v. State, 85-148
[…] If the court assumes the voir dire, it may permit counsel to submit questions in writing."

Consideration of the substantive aspects of jury selection in a criminal case begins with § 7-11-104, W.S.1977 which provides as follows:

"Challenge for cause shall lie with both the defense and the prosecution, and all challenges for cause shall be tried by the court on the oath of the person challenged, or on other evidence, and such challenge shall be made before the jury is sworn, and not otherwise."

The challenges for cause are enumerated in § 7-11-105, W.S. 1977 which states:

"(a) The following shall be good cause for challenge to any person called as a juror on any indictment:

"(i) That he was a member of the grand jury which found the indictment;

"(ii) That he has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the accused, or is biased or prejudiced for or against the accused;

"(iii) In indictments for an offense, the punishment whereof is capital, that his opinions are such as to preclude him from finding the accused guilty of an offense punishable with death;