Sumner v. Department of Human Resources
[…] Bd. of Regents, etc., of Ga., 145 Ga.App. 471, 475(4), 243 S.E.2d 700.

2. The trial court in its order expressly stated: "This case came before the court on defendant's motion to dismiss, which the court procedurally treated as a motion for summary judgment since matters of record outside the pleadings were considered." (Emphasis supplied.) Thereafter the court granted appellee's motion. Appellant contends that reversible error occurred because the trial court failed to provide it with notice and opportunity to present evidence on the converted motion for summary judgment. We agree.

OCGA § 9-11-12(b) pertinently provides: "If, on a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 9-11-56, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by Code Section 9-11-56." In Aycock v. Calk, 222 Ga.App. 763-764, 476 S.E.2d 274 (whole court), this Court held: "It is clear that in dismissing the [appellant's] complaint, the trial court considered matters outside the pleadings, thereby converting the order into one for summary judgment.