Sunbury Wire Rope Mfg. Co. v. United States Steel Corp., Civ. A. No. 16933.
[…] Detroit did no soliciting of business in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. Occasionally agents of Detroit visited its customers in the Eastern District for good will purposes, but not for the purpose of soliciting business there.

Detroit has filed a motion to dismiss the action against it contending no proper venue exists as to it in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. Plaintiff contends that venue is proper in this District under Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 22, which provides in pertinent part:

"Any suit * * * under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought * * * in any judicial district wherein it * * * transacts business".

Plaintiff contends that the activities of Detroit in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania constitute the transacting of business therein. Detroit contends that they do not.