Sunshine Care Corp. v. Warrick
[…] The Supreme Court denied the motion, and the nursing home appeals.
Pursuant to the Nursing Home Reform Act, “[w]ith respect to admissions practices, a skilled nursing facility must ... not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility” (42 USC § 1395i–3[c][5] [A][ii] ). However, with respect to contracts with legal representatives, “[s]ubparagraph (A)(ii) shall not be construed as preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident's income or resources for such care” (42 USC § 1395i–3[c][5][B] [ii] ). Here, the admission agreement did not require the defendant to guarantee payment for her husband's care as a condition of his admission to, or his continued stay in, the nursing home.