Surratt v. Newton
[…] We disagree.

Initially we note that "[b]y the enactment in 1977 of the Residential Rental Agreements Act, N.C.Gen.Stat. Secs. 42-38 et seq., our legislature implicitly adopted the rule, now followed in most jurisdictions, that a landlord impliedly warrants to the tenant that rented or leased residential premises are fit for human habitation. The implied warranty of habitability is coextensive with the provisions of the Act." Miller v. C.W. Myers Trading Post, Inc., 85 N.C.App. 362, 366, 355 S.E.2d 189, 192 (1987). G.S. 42-38 provides that "[t]his Article determines the rights, obligations, and remedies under a rental agreement for a dwelling unit within this State." G.S. 42-40(3) defines "landlord" as "any owner and any rental management company, rental agency, or any other person having the actual or apparent authority of an agent to perform the duties imposed by this Article." G.S. 42-42(a) provides that