Sutherland v. Estate of Ritter
[…] Ritter's estate. Judge Swan Yerger's Order of Summary Judgment stated, inter alia:

The Plaintiff, Robert Sutherland, alleges medical negligence on the part of the late Dr. Ritter. Specifically, Mr. Sutherland claims that Dr. Ritter was negligent in prescribing the medication Zyprexa which, in turn, caused a medical condition called tardive dyskinesia syndrome exemplified by various symptoms. However, Mr. Sutherland last took Zyprexa during April 2001, and yet he took no steps to initiate legal action until January 2004. This is problematic since Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-36, which governs medical malpractice claims reads in pertinent part as follows:

[N]o claim in tort may be brought against a licensed physician . . . for injuries or wrongful death arising out of the course of medical, surgical or other professional services unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered . . .

See § 15-1-36(2) Miss.Code Ann. (Rev. 2003).

¶ 6. After Judge Yerger entered a final judgment of dismissal consistent with the order granting summary judgment, Sutherland perfected his appeal to this Court.

DISCUSSION