Svaldi v. Anaconda-Deer Lodge County
[…] Therefore, the District Court did not err in concluding there were no disputed issues of material fact.

¶ 16 By statute, criminal justice information is classified as either public criminal justice information, or confidential criminal justice information. Bozeman Daily Chronicle v. City of Bozeman Police Dept. (1993), 260 Mont. 218, 222, 859 P.2d 435, 437-38. Public criminal justice information is defined in § 44-5-103(13), MCA, and includes information "of convictions, deferred sentences, and deferred prosecutions." Confidential criminal justice information is defined in § 44-5-103(3), MCA, and includes information related to criminal investigations or criminal intelligence, fingerprints and photographs, or "any other criminal justice information not clearly defined as public criminal justice information."

¶ 17 "With some qualifications, public criminal justice information may be disseminated without restriction."